Our Staff & Volunteers

First Unitarian staff and volunteers are involved in all aspects of the congregation’s activities. We are fiercely proud of the high calibre of our people.


Ministers and Directors

Role or GroupContactsOrganizational
Transition Minister (Ministerial Support and Leadership) [staff]Rev. Victoria Ingram [email]Reports to the Executive Committee
Minister [staff]Rev. Stephen Atkinson [email]Reports to the Transition Minister
Director of Lifespan Religious Education (DLRE) [staff]Angela Klassen (416-924-9654 x2230) [email]Reports to the Executive Committee
Director of Congregational Music & Director of Worship [staff]Dallas Bergen (416-924-9654 x2250) [email]Reports to the Executive Committee
Director of Administration [staff]Mary Anne Roche (416-924-9654 x2210) [email]Reports to the Executive Committee

Governance

Role or GroupContactsOrganizational
Executive CommitteeRev. Victoria Ingram (Transition Minister)
Tanya Cothran (Board President)
Karen Dunk-Green (Past Board President)
Reports to the Board
Board of TrusteesRich Bailey
Aleza Coldevin
Tanya Cothran, President
Helen Iacovino, Secretary
Christopher Lee
Nacia Miller, Vice-President
Owen Smith, Board rep to Funds Management
Brigit Swenson, Safe Steps Liaison
Ken Wulff
Reports to the Congregation; Elected by the Congregation; Read their biographies
Treasurer (ex-officio member of the Board)Michael SimsReports to the Board
Nominating CommitteeSue Berlove, Merrilee Brand, Dawn Crandell, Brian Deming, Sasha Akhavi [email]Reports to the Congregation; Elected by the Congregation
Policy CommitteeMargaret Kohr, Chair
Rich Bailey, Art Brewer, Tanya Cothran, Michael Sims
Reports to the Board
Funds Management CommitteeGarrett MacLean, Chair
Sandy Henbest, Sable MacLean, Owen Smith (Board rep)
Reports to the Board
2023 Minister Search CommitteeChris Lee, Chair
Tanya Cothran, Karen Dunk-Green, Alex Hodnett (Youth rep), Stephanie Hodnett, Margaret Kohr [email]
Reports to the Board
Search Committee for the Settled MinisterTBD (To be proposed by the Nominating Committee and elected by the Congregation)Reports to the Congregation

Music

Role or GroupContacts
Director of Congregational Music & Director of Worship [staff]Dallas Bergen (416-924-9654 x2250) [email]
Resident Musicians [staff]Gabrielle Byrnes, Danny Fong, Tom Lillington, Tahirih Vejdani
Pianist [staff]Adam Sakiyama
Sound Technician [staff]Matt Rideout
Choir CommitteeJudy Clarke, Ilene Cummings

Congregational Life

Role or GroupContacts
Spiritual Care TeamTanya Cothran, Angela Klassen, Jane Larimer, Yvonne Raaflaub, Barbro Vice, Barb Wentworth
Learn more
Journey GroupsMargaret Kohr, Coordinator of Journey Group Facilitators
Newcomer ServicesTBD
Congregational DirectoryMo MacMahon

Religious Education (RE)

Role or GroupContacts
Director of Lifespan Religious Education (DLRE) [staff]Angela Klassen (416-924-9654 x2230) [email]
Youth AdvisorsPortia Dodds, Meghan Edmonds, Nicole Johnson
Our Whole Lives (OWL) TeachersVarious; Coordinated by the DLRE
Nursery Staff and Child Minders [contract staff]Various; Coordinated by the DLRE
RE Teachers and RE CommitteeKelly Ferguson, Coordinator

Sunday Services

Role or GroupContacts
Director of Congregational Music & Director of Worship [staff]Dallas Bergen (416-924-9654 x2250) [email]
Worship LeadersDonald Cole, Maya Ferguson Klinowski, Margaret Kohr, Catherine Lake, Alexa Yaphe, Jordy Yaphe
Welcoming Team (Ushers and Greeters)Linda Brown and Jim Mason, Coordinators
Worship AestheticsHope Paul

Eco/Social Justice

Role or GroupContacts
Liaison for Canadian Unitarian Council (CUC)
and UU United Nations Office (UNO)
Kalvin Drake [email]
Refugee Sponsorship and Settlement Program (RSSP)Steering Committee: Merrilee Brand, Richard Kirsh, Sue Meggs, Wendy Peebles, Margaret Postlethwaite, Beth Van der Weerd [email]
Amnesty International Chapter 142Ted Wood, Chair [email]
Canadian Unitarians for Social JusticeMargaret Rao, Liaison [email]
Central America Community DevelopmentRichard Kirsh, Liaison [email]
Green SanctuaryLinda Heron, Gwen Harris, Coordinators
Reconciliation Work GroupGilbert Salgado, Wendy Youens, Coordinators
Welcoming CongregationArt Brewer

Communications

Role or GroupContacts
First LightStephanie Bryant, Dace Veinberga, Editors
Mo MacMahon, Technical Editor
Subscribe to First Light and Today at FirstSubmit an announcement
Social MediaSylvia Black, Editor
Video ProcessingJennifer Beer, Editor
WebmastersBill Dunk-Green, Mo MacMahon, Stan Yack [email]

Denominational Affairs

Role or GroupContacts
Lay ChaplainsJennifer Beer, Kelly Ferguson
Lay Chaplain CoordinatorMaureen Millard [email]
Lay Chaplains CommitteeSue Meggs, Chair
Liaison for Canadian Unitarian Council (CUC)
and UU United Nations Office (UNO)
Kalvin Drake [email]
Canadian Unitarians for Social JusticeMargaret Rao, Liaison [email]

Small Groups

Role or GroupContacts
Bridge Group (Tuesday afternoon)Peter Brydon
Jewish Awareness GroupMerrilee Brand
Meditation GroupKalvin Drake [email]
Men’s GroupStan Yack [Email]
Our Pagan GroveWendy Quirion

Administration

Role or GroupContacts
Director of Administration [staff]Mary Anne Roche (416-924-9654 x2210) [email]
CashiersJudy Clarke, John Cummings, Coordinators
Policy Review CommitteeMargaret Kohr

Finance

Role or GroupContactsOrganizational
Treasurer (ex-officio member of the Board)Michael SimsReports to the Board
Team GenerosityStephanie Hodnett, Chair
David Gunn, Mo MacMahon, Jan Mahood
Reports to the Board
Project 473 Capital Campaign TeamRobbie Brydon, Chair
Rich Bailey, Karen Dunk-Green, Nacia Miller
Reports to the Board
Finance Assistant (Payments & Donor Relations)Winnie McDonagh
Finance Assistant (Donations & Pledges)Mo MacMahon
CashiersJudy Clarke, John Cummings, CoordinatorsReports to the Administrator
Legacy GivingArt Brewer, Coordinator
Funds Management CommitteeGarrett MacLean, Chair
Sandy Henbest, Sable MacLean, Owen Smith (Board rep)
Reports to the Board
Treasurer Emerita, Internal AuditorKathy Thompson

Property

Role or GroupContacts
Renovation Steering CommitteeKaren Dunk-Green, Chair
Richard Kirsh, Craig Mahood, Beth Ann McFadden, David Priebe, Loo Russell, Gregory Suttor
Renovation Environmental Advisory CommitteeDonald Cole, Chair
Renovation Accessibility Advisory CommitteePeter Hughes, Wayne Lepine, Co-chairs
Renovation Kitchen CommitteeWendy Peebles, Chair
Relocation Ops & Office CommitteeSasha Akhavi, Chair
Renovation Aesthetics Advisory CommitteeSusan Low-Beer, Chair
Caretaker for 473 Oakwood [staff]Walter Snow