Our Staff & Volunteers

First Unitarian staff and volunteers are involved in all aspects of the congregation’s activities. We are fiercely proud of the high calibre of our people.


Ministers and Directors

Role or GroupContactsOrganizational
Senior Minister [staff]Rev. Shawn Newton (416-924-9654 x2220) [email]Reports to the Congregation, works cooperatively with the Board
Minister of Spiritual Care [staff]Rev. Lynn Harrison (416-924-9654 x2260) [email]Reports to the Senior Minister
Director of Administration [staff]Mary Anne Roche (416-924-9654 x2210) [email]Reports to the Executive Committee
Director of Lifespan Religious Education (DLRE) [staff]Angela Klassen (416-924-9654 x2230) [email]Reports to the Senior Minister
Director of Congregational Music [staff]Dallas Bergen (416-924-9654 x2250) [email]Reports to the Senior Minister

Governance

Role or GroupContactsOrganizational
Executive CommitteeRev. Shawn Newton, Senior Minister
Tanya Cothran (Board President)
Karen Dunk-Green (Past Board President)
Reports to the Board
Board of TrusteesAleza Coldevin
Juleth Dawson
Tanya Cothran, President
Liz Galarneau, Safe Steps Liaison
Helen Iacovino, Secretary
Christopher Lee
Nacia Miller, Vice-President
David Priebe, Member of Renovation Steering Committee
Ken Wulff, Board rep to Funds Management
Reports to the Congregation; Elected by the Congregation; Read their biographies
Treasurer (ex-officio member of the Board)Bill Dunk-GreenReports to the Board
Nominating CommitteeLis Kean, Chair
Peter Brydon, Dawn Crandall, Brenda Ponic, Susan Richardson, Owen Smith
Reports to the Congregation; Elected by the Congregation
Policy CommitteeMargaret KohrReports to the Board
Funds Management CommitteeGarrett MacLean, Chair
Emily Larimer, Sable MacLean, Ken Wulff
Reports to the Board

Music

Role or GroupContacts
Director of Congregational Music [staff]Dallas Bergen (416-924-9654 x2250) [email]
Resident Musicians [staff]Gabrielle Byrnes, Joanne Chapin, Danny Fong, Tom Lillington, Tahirih Vejdani
Pianist [staff]Adam Sakiyama
Sound Technician [staff]Matt Rideout
Choir CommitteeRon Cragg, Judy Clarke, Ilene Cummings

Congregational Life

Role or GroupContacts
Spiritual Care TeamRev. Lynn Harrison (Coordinator)
Allan Brand, Tanya Cothran, Angela Klassen, Jane Larimer, Yvonne Raaflaub, Jeanne Van Bronkhorst, Barb Wentworth
Learn more
Caring Connections TeamAllan Brand, Cathy Brown, Jane Larimer, Claude Marchand, Barbro Vice
Learn more
Journey GroupsMargaret Kohr, Coordinator of Journey Group Facilitators
Sue Berlove, Registrar
Newcomer ServicesDiane Wagner, Coordinator [email]
Congregational DirectoryMo MacMahon

Religious Education (RE)

Role or GroupContacts
Director of Lifespan Religious Education (DLRE) [staff]Angela Klassen (416-924-9654 x2230) [email]
Youth AdvisorsPortia Dodds, Nicole Johnson, Lisa Trentin
Our Whole Lives (OWL) TeachersVarious; Coordinated by the DLRE
Nursery Staff and Child Minders [contract staff]Various; Coordinated by the DLRE
RE Teachers and RE CommitteeKelly Ferguson, Coordinator

Sunday Services

Role or GroupContacts
Worship LeadersMoara Barrett, Paul Bognar, Maya Ferguson Klinowski, Margaret Kohr, Catherine Lake
WelcomersJim Mason, Coordinator
Worship AestheticsHope Paul

Eco/Social Justice

Role or GroupContacts
Liaison for Canadian Unitarian Council (CUC), Unitarian Congregations of GTA and UU United Nations Office (UNO)Kalvin Drake
Refugee Sponsorship and Settlement Program (RSSP)Beth van der Weerd, Chair
Steering Committee: Margaret Bryant, Richard Kirsh, Wendy Peebles, Margaret Postlethwaite [email]
Amnesty International Chapter 142Ted Wood, Chair [email]
Canadian Unitarians for Social JusticeMargaret Rao, Liaison [email]
Central America Community DevelopmentRichard Kirsh, Liaison [email]
Green SanctuaryLinda Heron, Coordinator
Reconciliation Working GroupGilbert Salgado
Welcoming CongregationArt Brewer

Communications

Role or GroupContacts
First LightDace Veinberga, Stephanie Bryant, Editors
Subscribe to First Light and Today at FirstSubmit an announcement
Social MediaJennifer Beer, Editor
Video ProcessingJennifer Beer
WebmastersBill Dunk-Green, Mo MacMahon, Stan Yack [email]

Denominational Affairs

Role or GroupContacts
Lay ChaplainsJennifer Beer, Karen Dunk-Green, Sue Meggs
Lay Chaplain CoordinatorMaureen Millard [email]
Lay Chaplains CommitteePeter Brydon, Chair
Unicamp LiaisonJohn Jordan
Liaison for Canadian Unitarian Council (CUC), Unitarian Congregations of GTA and UU United Nations Office (UNO)Kalvin Drake
Canadian Unitarians for Social JusticeMargaret Rao, Liaison [email]

Small Groups

Role or GroupContacts
Bridge Group (Tuesday afternoon)Peter Brydon
Jewish Awareness GroupMerrilee Brand
Meditation GroupMoara Barrett
Men’s GroupStan Yack [Email]
Our Pagan GroveWendy Quirion
YogaJohanna Lanfranco, Hanna Heger

Administration

Role or GroupContacts
Director of Administration [staff]Mary Anne Roche (416-924-9654 x2210) [email]
Policy Review CommitteeMargaret Kohr

Finance

Role or GroupContacts
Treasurer (ex-officio member of the Board)Bill Dunk-Green
Finance CoordinatorWinnie McDonagh
Project 473 Capital Campaign TeamRobbie Brydon, Chair
Rich Bailey, Nacia Miller
Team GenerosityJack McFadden, Chair
David Gunn, Mo MacMahon, Jan Mahood
CashiersJudy Clarke, John Cummings, Coordinators
Planned GivingMargaret Kohr
Funds Management CommitteeGarrett MacLean, Chair
Emily Larimer, Sable MacLean, Ken Wulff
Contributions CoordinatorMo MacMahon
Treasurer Emerita, Internal AuditorKathy Thompson

Property

Role or GroupContacts
Renovation Steering CommitteeKaren Dunk-Green, Chair
Richard Kirsh, Craig Mahood, Beth Ann McFadden, David Priebe, Loo Russell, Gregory Suttor
Renovation Environmental Advisory CommitteeDonald Cole, Chair
Renovation Accessibility Advisory CommitteePeter Hughes, Wayne Lepine, Co-chairs
Renovation Kitchen CommitteeWendy Peebles, Chair
Relocation Ops & Office CommitteeSasha Akhavi, Chair
Renovation Aesthetics Advisory CommitteeSusan Low-Beer
Caretaker for 473 Oakwood [staff]Walter Snow