logo

Our Staff & Volunteers

First Unitarian staff and volunteers are involved in all aspects of the congregation’s activities. We are fiercely proud of the high calibre of our people.

Ministers and DirectorsGovernanceMusicWorshipCommunity EngagementReligious EducationCommunicationsSunday ServiceEco/Social JusticeAdministrationPropertyDenominational AffairsSmall Groups

Role or GroupContactsOrganizational
Worship LeadersBeth Ann McFadden, Coordinator
Niki Andre, Moara Barrett, Donald Cole, David Gunn, Maya Ferguson Klinowski, Nicole McKay
UshersJim Mason, Coordinator
GreetersLinda Brown, Coordinator
Sunday CoffeeWendy Peebles, Coordinator
Library CommitteePeter Hughes, Chair
Food ServicesHope Paul, Coordinator
Arts CommitteeKate Cottington, Chair [email]
BookshopLynn Hughes, Coordinator
BooktalkWendy McDonald
Bridge ClubPeter Brydon
Conversational FrenchClaude Marchand
Jewish Awareness GroupMerrilee Brand
Meditation GroupMoara Barrett
Men’s GroupStan Yack
Our Pagan GroveWendy Quirion
YogaJohanna Lanfranco, Hanna Heger
Property CoordinatorDominic Stones, Chair
FixersDominic Stones, Craig Mahood
Aesthetics CommitteeJean Galt, Susan Low-Beer, Anne Murdock
Weed & SeedHerb Wright
Inside GardeningHope Paul
Paint & PatchM J Blackman
Resident Musicians [contract staff]Gabrielle Byrnes, Joanne Chapin, Danny Fong, Tom Lillington, Lucas Marchand, Tahirih Vejdani
Pianist [contract staff]Adam Sakiyama
Sound Technician [contract staff]Matt Rideout
Choir CommitteeRon Cragg, Judy Clarke, Ilene Cummings
Director of Congregational Music [staff]Dallas Bergen (416-924-9654 x2250) [email]Reports to the Senior Minister
Director of Lifespan Religious Education (DLRE) [staff]Angela Klassen (416-924-9654 x2230) [email]Reports to the Senior Minister
Associate Minister [staff]Rev. Lynn Harrison (416-924-9654 x2260) [email]Reports to the Senior Minister
Director of Administration [staff]TBD (416-924-9654 x2210) [email]
Senior Minister [staff]Rev. Shawn Newton (416-924-9654 x2220) [email]Reports to the Congregation, works cooperatively with the Board
Summer Minister 2021 [staff]Rev. Ben Robins [email]
Amnesty International Chapter 142Ted Wood [email]
Canadian Unitarians for Social JusticeMargaret Rao, Liaison [email]
Central America Community DevelopmentRichard Kirsh, Liaison [email]
Green SanctuaryLinda Heron, Coordinator
Reconciliation Working GroupGilbert Salgado, Coordinator
Welcoming CongregationArt Brewer
Executive CommitteeShawn Newton, Senior Minister
Karen Dunk-Green, President
Mary Anne Roche
Reports to the Board
Board of TrusteesAleza Coldevin
Juleth Dawson
Karen Dunk-Green, President
Liz Galarneau, Safe Steps Liaison
Christopher Lee
Nacia Miller, Vice-President
David Priebe, FMC Liaison
Greg Suttor, Secretary
Ken Wulff
Reports to the Congregation
Nominating CommitteeHelen Iacovino, Chair [email]Reports to the Congregation
Committee on Shared MinistryTanya Cothran, ChairReports to the Congregation
Policy CommitteeMargaret KohrReports to the Board
Real Estate Task ForceKaren Dunk-Green, ChairReports to the Board
Funds Management CommitteeRobbie Brydon, ChairReports to the Board
Bookkeeper [contract staff]Daniel Grzymisch (416-924-9654 x2240) [email]Reports to the Treasurer
Assistant Bookkeeper [contract staff]Carmen Schultz [email]Reports to the Bookkeeper
Finance CoordinatorWinnie McDonagh
Planned GivingMargaret Kohr
Team GenerosityCatherine Lake, Chair, Mo MacMahon, Sue BerloveReports to the Board
CashiersJohn Cummings, Coordinator
Treasurer Emerita, Internal AuditorKathy Thompson
Youth AdvisorsPortia Dodds, Lisa Trentin
Our Whole Lives (OWL) TeachersVarious, Coordinated by the DLRECoordinated by the DLRE
Nursery Staff and Child Minders [contract staff]Various, Coordinated by the DLRECoordinated by the DLRE
RE Teachers and RE CommitteeKelly Ferguson, Coordinator
Adult Program CommitteeTBD
Family Retreat (January)Brenda Ponic, Dominic Stones, Margaret Bryant
UU United Nations Office (UNO) LiaisonKalvin Drake
Lay ChaplainsKaren Dunk-Green, Sue Meggs, Jennifer Beer (in training)
Lay Chaplain CoordinatorBeth Guthrie [email]
Lay Chaplains CommitteePeter Brydon, Chair
International Council of UUs LiaisonEllen Campbell
Canadian Unitarian Council (CUC) LiaisonKalvin Drake
Unitarian Congregations of GTA LiaisonKalvin Drake
Unicamp LiaisonJohn Jordan
Journey GroupsMargaret Kohr, Coordinator of JG Facilitators
Sue Berlove, Registrar
Lay MinisterJeanne Van Bronkhorst
Pastoral CareAllan Brand, Coordinator
Newcomer ServicesDiane Wagner, Coordinator [email]
Engage and ConnectSheila Riddell, Coordinator
Greeting Card MinistryDiane Bosman, Coordinator
First LightJosee Thibeault, Tanya Cothran, Dana Teagle, Editors
Subscribe, Submit an announcement
Social MediaJennifer Beer, Sarah Winward, Editors
WebmastersBill Dunk-Green, Stan Yack, Mo MacMahon [email]
Custodians [staff]Carmen Schulz, Part-time Custodian [email]
Office and Administration VolunteersVarious
ArchivistOPEN